University of Connecticut University of UC Title Fallback Connecticut

Fish collection

Fishes present in the Ichthyology Collection 

Biodiversity Research Collections, EEB Dept. University of Connecticut

List compiled in 1993 by Al Basile, Graduate Assistant, Department of Natural Resources Management & Engineering, University of Connecticut, Storrs, Connecticut, January 2017

 

NB: 702 species listed here

! notes by Schultz (at end)

^ missing

* species located in jar off shelves **LIS Species

Acipenseridae – sturgeons
* Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 shortnose sturgeon
A. oxyrhynchus Mitchell, 1814 Atlantic sturgeon
A. transmontanus Richardson, 1836 white sturgeon
^ Scaphirhynchus platorynchus (Rafinesque, 1820) shovelnose sturgeon
Agonidae – poachers
Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) northern spearnose
Bathyagonus infraspinatus (Gilbert, 1904) spinycheek starsnout
B. nigripinnis Gilbert, 1890 blackfin poacher
Odontopyxis trispinosa Lockington, 1880 pygmy poacher
Pallasina barbata (Steindachner, 1876) tubenose poacher
Podothecus acipenserinus Tilesius, 1813 sturgeon poacher
Amblyopsidae – cavefishes
Chologaster cornuta Agassiz, 1853 swampfish
Amiidae – bowfins
Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 bowfin
Ammodytidae – sand lances
** Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 American sand lance
A. hexapterus Pallas, 1814 Pacific sand lance
A. tobianus ?? ??
Anguillidae – freshwater eels
** Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) American eel
Antennariidae – frogfishes
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) sargassumfish
Aphredoderidae – pirate perches
Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) pirate perch
Ariidae – sea catfishes
Arius felis (Linnaeus, 1766) hardhead catfish
Bagre marinus (Mitchell, 1815) gafftopsail catfish
Atherinidae – silversides
Atherinomorus stipes (Muller & Troschel, 1847) hardhead silverside
Labidesthes sicculus (Cope, 1865) brook silverside
Membras martinica (Valenciennes, 1835) rough silverside
** Menidia beryllina (Cope, 1866) inland silverside
M. extensa Hubbs & Raney, 1946 Waccamaw silverside
** M. menidia (Linnaeus, 1766) Atlantic silverside
Bagridae – bagrid catfishes
Auchenoglanis biscutatus (Geoffroy Saint-Hillaire) ??
Bagrus bajad (Forsskal, 1775) bayad
Balistidae – leatherjackets
** Aluterus schoepfi (Walbaum, 1792) orange filefish
** Monacanthus hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766) planehead filefish
Bathymasteridae – ronquils
Bathymaster signatus Cope, 1873 searcher
Batrachoididae – toadfishes
** Opsanus tau (Linnaeus, 1766) oyster toadfish
Porichthys notatus Girard, 1854 plainfin midshipman
Belonidae – needlefishes
** Strongylura marina (Walbaum, 1792) Atlantic needlefish
S. timucu (Walbaum, 1792) timucu
Blenniidae – combtooth blennies
Chasmodes bosquianus (Lacepede, 1800) striped blenny
Bothidae – lefteye flounders
Etropus crossotus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 fringed flounder
Paralichthys albigutta Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 gulf flounder
P. californicus (Ayres, 1859) California halibut
** P. dentatus (Linnaeus, 1766) summer flounder
** P. oblongus (Mitchell, 1815) fourspot flounder
Pleuronectes ferrugineus (Storer, 1839) yellowtail flounder
** Scophthalmus aquosus (Mitchell, 1815) windowpane
Carangidae – jacks
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) African pompano
Caranx bartholomaei Cuvier, 1833 yellow jack
C. crysos (Mitchell, 1815) blue runner
** C. hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) crevalle jack
^** Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) round scad
Oligoplites saurus (Schneider, 1801) leatherjacket
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) bigeye scad
Selene setapinnis (Mitchell, 1815) Atantic moonfish
^** Seriola zonata (Mitchell, 1815) banded rudderfish banded rudderfish
** Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) Florida pompano
T. falcatus (Linnaeus, 1758) permit
Trachurus lathami Nichols, 1920 rough scad
Carcharhinidae – requiem sharks
Mustelus canis (Mitchell, 1815) smooth dogfish
Catostomidae – suckers
Carpiodes carpio (Rafinesque, 1820) river carpsucker
C. cyprinus (Lesueur, 1817) quillback
C. velifer (Rafinesque, 1820) highfin carpsucker
Catostomus catostomus (Forster, 1773) longnose sucker
C. clarki Baird & Girard, 1854 desert sucker
C. columbianus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1893) bridgelip sucker
C. commersoni (Lacepede, 1803) white sucker
C. discobolus Cope, 1872 bluehead sucker
C. fumeiventris Miller, 1973 Owens sucker
C. insignis Baird & Girard, 1854 Sonora sucker
C. latipinnis Baird & Girard, 1853 flannelmouth sucker
C. macrocheilus Girard, 1856 largescale sucker
C. occidentalis Ayres, 1854 Sacramento sucker
C. platyrhynchus (Cope, 1874) mountain sucker
C. tahoensis Gill & Jordan, 1878 Tahoe sucker
* Cycleptus elongatus (Lesueur, 1817) blue sucker
Erimyzon oblongus (Mitchell, 1814) creek chubsucker
E. sucetta (Lacepede, 1803) lake chubsucker
E. tenuis (Agassiz, 1855) sharpfin chubsucker
Hypentelium etowanum (Jordan, 1877) Alabama hog sucker
H. nigricans (Lesueur, 1817) northern hog sucker
H. roanokense Raney & Lachner, 1947 Roanoke hog sucker
Ictiobus bubalus (Rafinesque, 1818) smallmouth buffalo
I. cyprinellus (Valenciennes, 1844) bigmouth buffalo
Minytrema melanops (Rafinesque, 1820) spotted sucker
Moxostoma anisurum (Rafinesque, 1820) silver redhorse
M. ariommum Robins & Raney, 1956 bigeye jumprock
M. atripinne Bailey, 1959 blackfin sucker
M. carinatum (Cope, 1870) river redhorse
M. cervinum (Cope, 1868) black jumprock
M. duquesnei (Lesueur, 1817) black redhorse
M. erythrurum (Rafinesque, 1818) golden redhorse
M. hamiltoni (Raney & Lachner, 1946) rustyside sucker
M. lachneri Robins & Raney, 1956 greater jumprock
M. macrolepidotum (Lesueur, 1817) shorthead redhorse
M. pappillosum (Cope, 1870) suckermouth redhorse
M. poecilurum (Jordan, 1877) blacktail redhorse
M. rhothoecum (Thoburn, 1896) torrent sucker
M. robustum (Cope, 1870) smallfin redhorse
M. rupiscartes Jordan & Jenkins 1889 striped jumprock
Centrarchidae – sunfishes
Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) mud sunfish
Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) rock bass
Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Sacramento perch
Centrarchus macropterus (Lacepede, 1801) flier
Elassoma evergladei Jordan, 1884 Everglades pygmy sunfish
E. okefenokee Bohlke, 1956 Okefenokee pygmy sunfish
E. zonatum Jordan, 1877 banded pygmy sunfish
Enneacanthus chaetodon (Baird, 1855) blackbanded sunfish
E. gloriosus (Holbrook, 1855) bluespotted sunfish
E. obesus (Girard, 1854) banded sunfish
Lepomis auritus (Linnaeus, 1758) redbreast sunfish
L. cyanellus Rafinesque, 1819 green sunfish
L. gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) pumpkinseed
L. gulosus (Cuvier, 1829) warmouth
L. humilus (Girard 1858) orangespotted sunfish
L. macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819 bluegill
L. marginatus (Holbrook, 1855) dollar sunfish
L. megalotis (Rafinesque, 1820) longear sunfish
L. microlophus (Gunther, 1859) redear sunfish
L. punctatus (Valenciennes, 1831) spotted sunfish
Micropterus coosae Hubbs & Bailey, 1940 redeye bass
M. dolomieu Lacepede, 1802 smallmouth bass   !
M. notius Bailey & Hubbs, 1949 Suwannee bass
M. punctulatus (Rafinesque, 1819) spotted bass
M. salmoides (Lacepede, 1802) largemouth bass
Pomoxis annularis Rafinesque, 1818 white crappie
P. nigromaculatus (Lesueur, 1829) black crappie
Centropomidae – snooks
Lates niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Nile perch
Characidae – characins
Alestes baremoze (Joannis) ??
A. nurse (Ruppell, 1832) nurse tetra
Astyanax mexicanus (Filippi) mexican tetra
Hyphessobrycan arnoldi (??) ??
Chimaeridae – chimaeras
Hydrolagus colliei (Lay & Bennett, 1839) spotted ratfish
Cichlidae – cichlids
Cichlasoma cyanoguttatum (Baird & Girard, 1854) RioGrande cichlid
C. steindachneri (Jordan & Snyder) ??
Tilapia aurea (Steindachner, 1864) blue tilapia
T. galilaea (Linnaeus) Galilee cichlid
T. nilotica (Linnaeus) Nile-mouth brooder
T. zilli (Gervais) redbelly tilapia
Clariidae – labyrinth catfishes
Clarias anguillaris (Linnaeus) ??
C. batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) walking catfish
Clinidae – clinids
Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) hairy blenny
Clupeidae – herrings
Alosa aestivalis (Mitchell, 1814) blueback herring
A. alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Alabama shad
A. chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) skipjack herring
A. mediocris (Mitchell, 1814) hickory shad
A. pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) alewife
** A. sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) American shad
** Brevoortia tyrannus (Latrobe, 1802) Atlantic menhaden
** Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic herring
Dorosoma cepedianum (Lesueur, 1818) gizzard shad
D. petenense (Gunther, 1867) threadfin shad
^ ** Etrumeus teres (DeKay, 1842) round herring
Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1817) Atlantic thread herring
Cobitidae – loaches
Cobitis aurata Karaman ??
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor) Oriental weatherfish
Nemachilus barbatulus Linnaeus ??
Congridae – conger eels
^ ** Conger oceanicus (Mitchell, 1814) conger eel
Cottidae – sculpins
Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 padded sculpin
Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 rosylip sculpin
Blepsias cirrhosus (Pallas, 1814) silver spotted sculpin
Chitonotus pugetensis (Steindachner, 1876) roughback sculpin
Clinocottus globiceps (Girard, 1857) mosshead sculpin
Cottus aleuticus Gilbert, 1896 coastrange sculpin
C. baileyi Robins, 1961 black sculpin
C. bairdi Girard, 1850 mottled sculpin
C. beldingi Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1891 Paiute sculpin
C. carolinae (Gill, 1861) banded sculpin
C. cognatus Richardson, 1836 slimy sculpin
C. gulosus (Girard, 1854) riffle sculpin
C. perplexus Gilbert & Evermann, 1894 reticulate sculpin
C. pygmaeus Williams, 1968 Pygmy sculpin
C. rhotheus (Smith, 1882) torrent sculpin
Dasycottus setiger Bean, 1890 spinyhead sculpin
Enophrys bison (Girard, 1854) buffalo sculpin
** Hemitripterus americanus (Gmelin, 1789) sea ravem
H. bolini (Myers, 1934) bigmouth sculpin
Icelinus borealis Gilbert, 1896 northern sculpin
Icelus spiniger Gilbert, 1896 thorny sculpin
Leptocottus armatus Girard, 1854 Pacific staghorn sculpin
** Myoxocephalus aenaeus (Mitchell, 1814) grubby
** M. octodecemspinosus (Mitchell, 1814) longhorn sculpin
M. polyacanthocephalus (Pallas, 1814) great sculpin
M. quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) fourhorn sculpin
** M. scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758) shorthorn sculpin
Nautichthys oculofasciatus (Girard, 1857) sailfin sculpin
Oligocottus maculosus Girard, 1856 tidepool sculpin
Psychrolutes paradoxus Gunther, 1861 tadpole sculpin
Radulinus asprellus Gilbert, 1890 slim sculpin
^ Scorpaenichthys marmoratus (Ayres, 1854) cabezon
Triglops macellus (Bean, 1883) roughspine sculpin
Cryptacanthodidae – wrymouths
Cryptacanthodes aleutensis (Gilbert, 1896) dwarf wrymouth
Cyclopteridae – snail fishes
Liparis atlanticus (Jordan & Evermann, 1898) Atlantic seasnail
L. florae (Jordan & Starks, 1895) tidepool snailfish
Cyprinidae – carps and minnows
Abramis bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) silver bream
Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 chiselmouth
Agosia chrysogaster Girard, 1856 longfin dace
Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) schneider
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) bleak
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) barbel
Campostoma anomalum (Rafinesque, 1820) central stoneroller
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) goldfish
Chelaethiops brevanalis Daget ??
Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758) nasling
Clinostomus elongatus (Kirtland, 1838) redside dace
C. funduloides Girard, 1856 rosyside dace
Couesius plumbeus (Agassiz, 1850) lake chub
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) grass carp
Cyprinella analostana Girard, 1859 satinfin shiner
Cyprinella caerulea (Jordan, 1877) blue shiner
Cyprinella callistia (Jordan, 1877) Alabama shiner
Cyprinella camura (Jordan & Meek, 1884) bluntface shiner
Cyprinella galactura (Cope, 1868) whitetail shiner
Cyprinella labrosa (Cope, 1870) thicklip chub
Cyprinella leedsi (Fowler, 1942) bannerfin shiner
Cyprinella lutrensis (Baird & Girard, 1853) red shiner
Cyprinella nivea (Cope, 1870) whitefin shiner
Cyprinella pyrrhomelas (Cope, 1870) fieryblack shiner
Cyprinella spiloptera (Cope, 1868) spotfin shiner
Cyprinella trichroistia (Jordan & Gilbert, 1878) tricolor shiner
Cyprinella venusta Girard, 1856 blacktail shiner
Cyprinella whipplei Girard, 1856 steelcolor shiner
Cyprinella xaenura (Jordan, 1877) Altamaha shiner
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 common carp
Erimystax dissimilis (Kirtland, 1840) streamline chub
E. insignis (Hubbs & Crowe, 1956) blotched chub
E. x-punctatus (Hubbs & Crowe, 1956) gravel chub
Exoglossum laurae (Hubbs, 1931) tonguetied minnow
E. maxillingua (Lesueur, 1817) cutlips minnow
Gila atraria (Girard, 1856) Utah chub
G. copei (Jordan & Gilbert, 1881) leatherside chub
G. ditaenia Miller, 1945 Sonora chub
G. pandora (Cope, 1872) Rio Grande chub
G. robusta Baird & Girard, 1853 roundtail chub
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) gudgeon
Hemitremia flammea (Jordan & Gilbert, 1878) flame chub
Hesperoleucus symmetricus (Baird & Girard, 1854) California roach
Hybognathus hankinsoni Hubbs, 1929 brassy minnow
H. hayi Jordan, 1885 cypress minnow
H. nuchalis Agassiz, 1855 Mississippi silvery minnow
H. placitus Girard, 1856 plains minnow
Labeo chariensis Pellegrin ??
L. senegalensis Cuvier & Vallenciennes ??
Lavinia exilicauda Baird & Girard, 1854 hitch
Leuciscus cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) European chub
L. idus Linnaeus, 1758 ide
Luxilus albeolus (Jordan, 1899) white shiner
L. cerasinus (Cope, 1868) crescent shiner
L. chrysocephalus Rafinesque, 1820 striped shiner
L. coccogenis (Cope, 1868) warpaint shiner
L. cornutus (Mitchell, 1817) common shiner
L. pilsbryi (Fowler, 1904) duskystripe shiner
L. zonistius Jordan, 1880 bandfin shiner
Lythrurus ardens (Cope, 1868) rosefin shiner
L. fumeus (Evermann, 1892) ribbon shiner
L. lirus (Jordan, 1877) mountain shiner
L. roseipinnis (Hay, 1885) cherryfin shiner
L. umbratilis (Girard, 1856) redfin shiner
Macrhybopsis aestivalis (Girard, 1856) speckled chub
M. storeriana (Kirtland, 1847) silver chub
Margariscus margarita Cope, 1868 pearl dace
Meda fulgida Girard, 1856 spikedace
Mylocheilus caurinus (Richardson, 1836) peamouth
Nocomis asper Lachner & Jenkins, 1971 redspot chub
N. biguttatus (Kirtland, 1840) hornyhead chub
N. leptocephalus (Girard, 1856) bluehead chub
N. micropogon (Cope, 185) river chub
Notemigonus crysoleucas (Mitchell, 1814) golden shiner
Notropis alborus Hubbs & Raney, 1947 whitemouth shiner
N. altipinnis (Cope, 1870) highfin shiner
N. amblops (Rafinesque, 1820) bigeye chub
N. amoenus (Abbott, 1874) comely shiner
N. ariommus (Cope, 1868) popeye shiner
N. asperifrons Suttkus & Raney, 1955 burrhead shiner
N. atherinoides Rafinesque, 1818 emerald shiner
N. bifrenatus (Cope, 1869) bridle shiner
N. blennius (Girard, 1856) river shiner
N. boops Gilbert, 1884 bigeye shiner
N. buccatus (Cope, 1865) silverjaw minnow
N. buchanani Meek, 1896 ghost shiner
N. chalybaeus (Cope, 1869) ironcolor shiner
N. chihuahua Woolman, 1892 Chihuahua shiner
N. chiliticus (Cope, 1870) redlip shiner
N. chlorocephalus (Cope, 1870) greenhead shiner
N. chrosomus (Jordan, 1877) rainbow shiner
N. cummingsae Myers, 1925 dusky shiner
N. dorsalis (Agassiz, 1854) bigmouth shiner
N. girardi Hubbs & Ortenburger, 1929 Arkansas River shiner
N. greenei Hubbs & Ortenburger, 1929 wedgespot shiner
N. harperi Fowler, 1941 redeye chub
N. heterodon (Cope, 1865) blackchin shiner
N. heterolepsis Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1893 blacknose shiner
N. hudsonius (Clinton, 1824) spottail shiner
N. hypselopterus (Gunther, 1868) sailfin shiner
N. hypsilepis Suttkus & Raney, 1955 highscale shiner
N. hypsinotus (Cope, 1870) highback chub
N. leuciodus (Cope, 1868) Tennessee shiner
N. lineapunctatus (Clemmer & Suttkus, 1971) lined chub
N. longirostris (Hay, 1881) longnose shiner
N. lutipinnis (Jordan & Brayton, 1878) yellowfin shiner
N. maculatus (Hay, 1881) taillight shiner
N. nubilus (Forbes, 1878) ozark minnow
N. ortenburgeri Hubbs, 1927 Kiamichi shiner
N. petersoni Fowler, 1942 coastal shiner
N. photogenis (Cope, 1865) silver shiner
N. procne (Cope, 1865) swallowtail shiner
N. rubellus (Agassiz, 1850) rosyface shiner
N. rubescens Bailey, 1991 rosyface chub
N. rubricroceus (Cope, 1868) saffron shiner
N. sabinae Jordan & Gilbert, 1886 Sabine shiner
N. scabriceps (Cope, 1868) New River shiner
N. scepticus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) sandbar shiner
N. shumardi (Girard, 1856) silverband shiner
N. signipinnis Bailey & Suttkus, 1952 flagfin shiner
N. spectrunculus (Cope, 1868) mirror shiner
N. stilbius (Jordan, 1877) silverstripe shiner
N. stramineus (Cope, 1865) sand shiner
N. telescopus (Cope, 1868) telescope shiner
N. texanus (Girard, 1856) weed shiner
N. topeka (Gilbert, 1884) Topeka shiner
N. volucellus (Cope, 1865) mimic shiner
N. xaenocephalus (Jordan, 1877) Coosa shiner
Opsopoeodus emiliae (Hay, 1881) pugnose minnow
Orthodon microlepidotus (Ayres, 1854) Sacramento blackfish
Phenacobius catostomus Jordan, 1877 riffle minnow
P. crassilabrum Minckley & Craddock, 1962 fatlips minnow
P. mirabilis (Girard, 1856) suckermouth minnow
P. teretulus Cope, 1867 Kanawha minnow
P. uranops Cope, 1867 stargazing minnow
Phoxinus cumberlandensis Starnes & Starnes, 1978 blackside dace
P. eos (Cope, 1862) northern redbelly dace
P. erythrogaster (Rafinesque, 1820) southern redbelly dace
P. neogaeus Cope, 1868 finescale dace
P. oreas (Cope, 1868) mountain redbelly dace
P. phoxinus Linnaeus ??
Pimephales notatus (Rafinesque, 1820) bluntnose minnow
P. promelas Rafinesque, 1820 fathead minnow
P. tenellus (Girard, 1856) slim minnow
P. vigilax (Baird & Girard, 1853) bullhead minnow
Platygobio gracilis (Richardson, 1836) flathead chub
Pogonichthys macrolepidotus (Ayres, 1854) splittail
Ptychocheilus grandis (Ayres, 1854) Sacramento squawfish
P. oregonensis (Richardson, 1836) northern squawfish
Rhinichthys atratulus (Hermann, 1804) blacknose dace
R. cataractae (Valenciennes, 1842) longnose dace
R. osculus (Girard, 1856) speckled dace
Rhodeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776) bitterling
Richardsonius balteatus (Richardson, 1836) redside dace
R. egregius (Girard, 1858) Lahonton redside
Semotilus atromaculatus (Mitchill, 1818) creek chub
S. corporalis (Mitchill, 1817) fallfish
Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758) vimba
Cyprinodontidae – Killifishes
Adinia xenica (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) diamond killifish
Cyprinodon macularius Baird & Girard, 1853 desert pupfish
C. nevadensis Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 Amargosa pupfish
C. salinus Miller, 1943 Salt Creek pupfish
** C. variegatus Lacepede, 1803 sheepshead minnow
Fundulus catenatus (Storer, 1846) northern studfish
F. chrysotus (Gunther, 1866) golden topminnow
F. confluentes Goode & Bean, 1879 marsh killifish
** F. diaphanus (Lesueur, 1817) banded killifish
F. grandis Baird & Girard, 1853 gulf killifish
** F. heteroclitus (Linnaeus, 1766) mummichog
F. jenkinsi (Evermann, 1892) saltmarsh topminnow
** F. luciae (Baird, 1855) spotfin killifish
** F. majalis (Walbaum, 1792) striped killifish
F. notatus (Rafinesque, 1820) blackstripe topminnow
F. notti (Agassiz, 1854) bayou topminnow
F. olivaceus (Storer, 1845) blackspotted topminnow
F. pulvereus (Evermann, 1892) bayou killifish
F. rathbuni Jordan & Meek, 1889 speckled killifish
F. sciadicus Cope, 1865 plains topminnow
F. seminolis Girard, 1859 Seminole killifish
F. similis (Baird & Girard, 1853) longnose killifish
F. stellifer (Jordan, 1877) southern studfish
F. waccamensis Hubbs & Raney, 1946 Waccamaw killifish
F. zebrinus Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 plains killifish
Jordanella floridae Goode & Bean, 1879 flagfish
Lucania goodei Jordan, 1880 bluefin killifish
** L. parva (Baird & Girard, 1855) rainwater killifish
Dasyatidae – stingrays
Urolophus halleri Cooper, 1863 round stingray
Diodontidae – porcupinefishes
** Chilomycterus schoepfi (Walbaum, 1792) striped burrfish
Echeneidae – remoras
** Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 sharksucker
Eleotridae – sleepers
Dormitator maculatus (Bloch, 1785) fat sleeper
Elopidae – tarpons
** Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 ladyfish
Embiotocidae – surfperches
Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz, 1854 barred surfperch
Cymatogaster aggregata Gibbons, 1854 shiner perch
Embiotoca lateralis Agassiz, 1854 striped seaperch
Hyperprosopon argenteum Gibbons, 1854 walleye surfperch
Micrometrus minimus (Gibbons, 1854) dwarf perch
Phanerodon furcatus Girard, 1854 white seaperch
Rhacochilus vacca (Girard, 1855) pile perch
Engraulidae – achovies
Anchoa compressa (Girard, 1858) deepbody anchovy
** A. hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) striped anchovy
** A. mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) bay anchovy
Engraulis mordax Girard, 1854 northern anchovy
Ephippidae – spadefishes
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Atlantic spadefish
Esocidae – pikes
Esox americanus vermiculatus Lesueur, 1846 grass pickerel
E. lucius Linnaeus, 1758 northern pike
E. niger Lesueur, 1818 chain pickerel
Exocoetidae – flying fishes
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Ranzini, 1842) silverstripe halfbeak
Gadidae – codfishes
Boreogadus saida (Lepechin, 1774) Arctic cod
** Enchelyopus cimbrius (Linnaeus, 1766) fourbeard rockling
Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 Pacific cod
* **G. morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic cod
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) burbot
* Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) haddock
** Merluccius bilinearis (Mitchill, 1814) silver hake
** Microgadus tomcod (Walbaum, 1792) Atlantic tomcod
** Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) pollock
Theragra chalcogramma (Pallas, 1814) walleye pollock
** Urophycis chuss (Walbaum, 1792) red hake
U. floridana (Bean & Dresel, 1884) southern hake
** U. regia (Walbaum, 1792) spotted hake
Gasterosteidae – sticklebacks
** Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) fourspine stickleback
Aulorhynchus flavidus Gill, 1861 tube-snout
Culaea inconstans (Kirtland, 1841) brook stickleback
** Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 threespine stickleback
** Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) ninespine stickleback
Gerreidae – mojarras
Diapterus plumieri (Cuvier, 1830) striped mojarra
Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 spotfin mojarra
E. gula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) silver jenny
Gobiesocidae – clingfishes
Gobiesox maeandricus (Girard, 1858) northern clingfish
Gobiidae – gobies
Clevelandia ios (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) arrow goby
** Gobiosoma bosc (Lacepede, 1800) naked goby
Microgobius gulosus (Girard, 1858) clown goby
Haemulidae – grunts
Anisotremus davidsoni (Steindachner, 1875) sargo
Haemulon flavolineatum (Desmarest, 1823) French grunt
Orthopristis chrysoptera (Linnaeus, 1766) pigfish
Hexagrammidae – greenlings
Hexagrammos decagrammus (Pallas, 1810) Kelp greenling
Ophiodon elongatus Girard, 1854 lingcod
Hiodontidae – mooneyes
Hiodon alosoides (Rafinesque, 1819) goldeye
Ictaluridae – bullhead catfishes
Ameiurus brunneus (Jordan, 1877) snail bullhead
A. catus (Linnaeus, 1758) white catfish
A. melas (Rafinesque, 1820) black bullhead
A. natalis (Lesueur, 1819) yellow bullhead
A. nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) brown bullhead
A. platycephalus (Girard, 1859) flat bullhead
Ictalurus furcatus (Lesueur, 1840) blue catfish
I. punctatus (Rafinesque, 1818) channel catfish
Noturus albater Taylor, 1969 Ozark madtom
N. eleutherus Jordan, 1877 mountain madtom
N. exilis Nelson, 1876 slender madtom
N. flavus Rafinesque, 1818 stonecat
N. gilberti Jordan & Evermann, 1889 orangefin madtom
N. gyrinus (Mitchill, 1817) tadpole madtom
N. hildebrandi (Bailey & Taylor, 1950) least madtom
N. insignis (Richardson, 1836) margined madtom
N. leptacanthus Jordan, 1877 speckled madtom
N. miurus Jordan, 1877 brindled madtom
N. nocturnus Jordan & Gilbert, 1886 freckled madtom
Plyodictis olivaris (Rafinesque, 1818) flathead catfish
Labridae – wrasses
Halichoeres bivittatus (Bloch, 1791) slippery dick
** Tautoga onitis (Linnaeus, 1758) tautog
** Tautogolabrus adspersus (Walbaum, 1792) cunner
Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bloch, 1791) bluehead
Lepisosteidae – gars
Lepisosteus oculatus (Winchell, 1864) spotted gar
L. osseus (Linnaeus, 1758) longnose gar
* L. platostomus Rafinesque, 1820 shortnose gar
L. spathula Lacepede, 1803 allgator gar
Lophiidae – goosefishes
** Lophius americanus Valenciennes, 1837 goosefish
Lutjanidae – snappers
Lutjanus analis (Cuvier, 1828) mutton snapper
L. griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) gray snapper
L. mahogoni (Cuvier, 1828) mahogany snapper
Malapteruridae – electric catfishes
Malapterurus electricus (Gmelin, 1789) electric catfish
Mochokidae – squeakers
Synodontis batensoda (Ruppel) ??
S. clarias (Linnaeus) ??
S. nigrita (Cuvier & Valenciennes) ??
S. schall (Schneider, 1801) wahrindi
Mormyridae – elephantfishes
Gnathonemus cyprinoides (Linnaeus) ??
Hyperopisus bebe (Lacepede) ??
Marcusenius brachistus Gill ??
M. isidori (Cuvier & Valenciennes) ??
Mormyrus rume Cuvier & Valenciennes ??
Petrocephalus bovei (Cuvier & Valenciennes ?) ??
Moronidae – temperate basses
Morone americana (Gmelin, 1789) white perch
M. chrysops (Rafinesque, 1820) white bass
M. mississippiensis Jordan & Eigenmann, 1887 yellow bass
M. saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792) striped bass
Mugilidae – mullets
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 striped mullet
** M. curema Valenciennes, 1836 white mullet
Mullidae – goatfishes
** Mullus auratus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 red goatfish
Nemichthyidae – snipe eels
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 slender snipe eel
Ogcocephalidae – batfishes
Ogcocephalus radiatus (Mitchill, 1818) polka-dot batfish
Osmeridae – smelts
Hypomesus pretiosus (Girard, 1855) surf smelt
** Osmerus mordax (Mitchill, 1814) rainbow smelt
Spirinchus thaleichthys (Ayres, 1860) longfin smelt
Thaleichthys pacificus (Richardson, 1836) eulachon
Percidae – perches
Ammocrypta asprella (Jordan, 1878) crystal darter
A. beani Jordan, 1877 naked sand darter
A. pellucida (Putnam, 1863) eastern sand darter
A. vivax Hay, 1882 scaly sand darter
Etheostoma artesiae ?? ??
E. asprigene (Forbes, 1878) mud darter
E. blennioides Rafinesque, 1819 greenside darter
E. caeruleum Storer, 1845 rainbow darter
E. camurum (Cope, 1870) bluebreast darter
E. chlorobranchium Zorach, 1972 greenfin darter
E. chlorosomum (Hay, 1881) bluntnose darter
E. cinereum Storer, 1845 ashy darter
E. collettei Birdsong & Knapp, 1969 creole darter
E. coosae (Fowler, 1945) Coosa darter
E. duryi Henshall, 1889 black darter
E. edwini (Hubbs & Cannon, 1935) brown darter
E. euzonum (Hubbs & Black, 1940) Arkansas saddled darter
E. exile (Girard, 1859) Iowa darter
E. flabellare Rafinesque, 1819 fantail darter
E. fonticola (Jordan & Gilbert, 1886) fountain darter
E. fusiforme (Girard, 1854) swamp darter
E. gracile (Girard, 1859) slough darter
E. histrio Jordan & Gilbert, 1887 harlequin darter
E. jessiae (Jordan & Brayton, 1878) blueside darter
E. jordani Gilbert, 1891 greenbreast darter
E. juliae Meek, 1891 yoke darter
E. kanawhae (Raney, 1941) Kanawha darter
E. kennicotti (Putnam, 1863) stripetail darter
E. maculatum Kirtland, 1841 spotted darter
E. mariae (Fowler, 1947) pinewoods darter
E. microperca Jordan & Gilbert, 1888 least darter
E. nigrum Rafinesque, 1820 johnny darter
E. nuchale Howell & Caldwell, 1965 watercress darter
E. obeyense Kirsch, 1892 barcheek darter
E. olmstedi Storer, 1842 tessellated darter
E. parvipinne Gilbert & Swain, 1887 goldstripe darter
E. perlongum (Hubbs & Raney, 1946) Waccamaw darter
E. podostemone Jordan & Jenkins, 1889 riverweed darter
E. proeliare (Hay, 1881) cypress darter
E. punctulatum (Agassiz, 1854) stippled darter
E. radiosum (Hubbs & Black, 1941) orangebelly darter
E. rufilineatum (Cope, 1870) redline darter
E. rupestre Gilbert & Swain, 1887 rock darter
E. sellare (Radcliffe & Welsh, 1913) Maryland darter
E. serrifer (Hubbs & Cannon, 1935) sawcheek darter
E. simoterum (Cope, 1868) snubnose darter
E. spectabile (Agassiz, 1854) orangethroat darter
E. stigmaeum (Jordan, 1877) speckled darter
E. swaini (Jordan, 1884) gulf darter
E. swannanoa Jordan & Evermann, 1889 Swannanoa darter
E. thalassinum (Jordan & Brayton, 1878) seagreen darter
E. trisella Bailey & Richards, 1963 trispot darter
E. tuscumbia Gilbert & Swain, 1887 Tuscumbia darter
E. virgatum (Jordan, 1880) striped darter
E. vitreum (Cope, 1870) glassy darter
E. whipplei (Girard, 1859) redfin darter
E. zonale (Cope, 1868) banded darter
Perca flavescens (Mitchill, 1814) yellow perch
Percina antesella Williams & Etnier, 1977 amber darter
P. aurantiaca (Cope, 1868) tangerine darter
P. burtoni Fowler, 1945 blotchside darter
P. caprodes (Rafinesque, 1818) logperch
P. copelandi (Jordan, 1877) channel darter
P. crassa Jordan & Brayton, 1878 Piedmont darter
P. evides (Jordan & Copeland, 1877) gilt darter
P. jenkinsi Thompson, 1985 Conasauga logperch
P. macrocephala (Cope, 1869) longhead darter
P. maculata (Girard, 1859) blackside darter
P. nigrofasciata (Agassiz, 1854) blackbanded darter
P. notogramma (Raney & Hubbs, 1948) stripeback darter
P. palmaris (Bailey, 1940) bronze darter
P. peltata (Stauffer, 1864) shield darter
P. phoxocephala (Nelson, 1876) slenderhead darter
P. rex (Jordan & Evermann, 1889) Roanoke logperch
P. roanoka (Jordan & Jenkins, 1889) Roanoke darter
R. sciera (Swain, 1883) dusky darter
P. shumardi (Girard, 1859) river darter
P. uranidea (Jordan & Gilbert, 1887) stargazing darter
Stizostedion canadense (Smith, 1834) sauger
S. vitreum (Mitchell, 1818) walleye
Percopsidae – trout-perches
Percopsis omiscomaycus (Walbaum, 1792) trout-perch
Petromyzontidae – lampreys
Ichthyomyzon castaneus Girard, 1858 chestnut lamprey
I. fossor Reighard & Cummins, 1916 northern brook lamprey
I. gagei Hubbs & Trautman, 1937 southern brook lamprey
I. greeleyi Hubbs & Trautman, 1937 mountain brook lamprey
I. unicuspis Hubbs & Trautman, 1937 silver lamprey
Lampetra aepyptera (Abbott, 1860) least brook lamprey
L. appendix (DeKay, 1842) American brook lamprey
L. japonica (Martens, 1868) Arctic lamprey
L. tridentata (Gairdner, 1836) Pacific lamprey
** Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 sea lamprey
Pholidae – gunnels
Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 penpoint gunnel
** Pholis gunnellus (Linnaeus, 1758) rock gunnel
P. laeta (Cope, 1873) crescent gunnel
P. ornata (Girard, 1854) saddleback gunnel
Pleuronectidae – righteye flounders
Atheresthes stomias (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) arrowtooth flounder
Errex zachirus (Lockington, 1879) rex sole
Hippoglossoides elassodon Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 flathead sole
H. platessoides (Fabricius, 1780) American plaice
Hypsopsetta guttalata (Girard, 1856) diamond turbot
Microstomus pacificus (Lockington, 1879) Dover sole
Platichthys stellatus (Pallas, 1787) starry flounder
** Pleuronectes americanus Walbaum, 1792 winter flounder
P. bilineatus (Ayres, 1855) rock sole
P. ferrugineus (Storer, 1839) yellowtail flounder
P. vetulus (Girard, 1854) English sole
Pleuronichthys ritteri Starks & Morris, 1907 spotted turbot
P. verticalis Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 hornyhead turbot
Poeciliidae – livebearers
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) mosquitofish
G. vittata Hubbs ??
Heterandria formosa Agassiz, 1855 least killifish
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) sailfin molly
P. sphenops Cuvier & Valenciennes ??
Poeciliopsis lucida Miller ??
^ P. monacha Miller ??
Polyodontidae – paddlefishes
Polyodon spathula (Walbaum, 1792) paddlefish
Polypteridae – bichirs
Polypterus senegalus Cuvier, 1829 gray bichir
Pomacentridae – damselfishes
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) sergeant major
^ Microspathodon chrysurus (Cuvier, 1830) yellowtail damselfish
Pomacentrus fuscus Cuvier, 1830 dusky damselfish
Pomatomidae – bluefishes
** Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) bluefish
Priacanthidae – bigeyes
Pristigenys alta (Gill, 1862) short bigeye
Protopteridae – African lungfishes
Protopterus annectens (Owen, 1839) West African lungish
Rajidae – skates
* ** Raja eglanteria Bosc, 1802 clearnose skate
** R. erinacea (Mitchell, 1825) little skate
Rhinobatidae – guitarfishes
Rhinobatos productus (Ayres, 1854) shovelnose guitarfish
Salmonidae – trouts
Coregonus artedi Lesueur, 1818 cisco or lake herring
C. hoyi (Gill, 1872) bloater
C. sardinella Valenciennes, 1848 least cisco
Oncorhynchus aquabonita (Jordan, 1893) golden trout
O. clarki (Richardson, 1836) cutthroat trout
O. gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) pink salmon
O. keta (Walbaum, 1792) chum salmon
O. kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) coho salmon
O. mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) rainbow trout
O. nerka (Walbaum, 1792) sockeye salmon
O. tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) chinook salmon
Prosopium coulteri (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1892) pygmy whitefish
P. cylindraceum (Pallas, 1784) round whitefish
P. spilonotus (Snyder, 1919) Bonneville whitefish
P. williamsoni (Girard, 1856) mountain whitefish
** Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic salmon
** S. trutta Linnaeus, 1758 brown trout
Salvelinus aureolus Bean sunapee
S. fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) brook trout
S. fontinalis x Salmo trutta brook/brown hybrid
S. malma (Walbaum, 1792) Dolly varden
S. namaycush (Walbaum, 1792) lake trout
Thymallus arcticus (Pallas, 1776) Arctic grayling
Scaridae – parrotfishes
Scarus guacamaia Cuvier, 1829 rainbow parrotfish
Scatophagidae – scats
Selenotoca papuensis ? half-banded scat
Schilbidae – schilbid catfishes
Physailia pellucida Boulenger African glass catfish
Schilbe mystus (Linnaeus) butler barbel
Siluranodon auritus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire) ??
Sciaenidae – drums
Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 freshwater drum
Atractoscion nobilis (Ayres, 1860) white seabass
** Bairdiella chrysoura (Lacepede, 1802) silver perch
B. icistia (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) bairdiella
Cynoscion nebulosus (Cuvier, 1830) spotted seatrout
** C. regalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) weakfish
Genyonemus lineatus (Ayres, 1855) white croaker
Larimus fasciatus Holbrook, 1855 banded drum
** Leiostomus xanthurus Lacepede, 1802 spot
Menticirrhus littoralis (Holbrook, 1855) gulf kingfish
** M. saxatilis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) northern kingfish
M. undulatus (Girard, 1854) California corbina
Micropogonias undulatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Atlantic croaker
Sciaenops ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1766) red drum
Scomberesocidae – sauries
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Atlantic saury
Scombridae – mackerels
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Atlantic bonito
** Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 chub mackerel
** S. scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic mackerel
Scorpaenidae – scorpionfishes
Scorpaena guttata Girard, 1854 California scorpionfish
Serranidae – sea basses
** Centropristis striata (Linnaeus, 1758) black sea bass
Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) red grouper
E. niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828) snowy grouper
Mycteroperca bonaci (Poey, 1860) black grouper
Soleidae – soles
Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) lined sole
Symphurus plagiusa (Linnaeus, 1766) blackcheek tonguefish
** Trinectes maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) hogchoker
Sparidae – porgies
Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) sheepshead
Diplodus argenteus (Valenciennes, 1830) silver porgy
D. holbrooki (Bean, 1878) spottail pinfish
Lagodon rhomboides (Linnaeus, 1766) pinfish
** Stenotomus chrysops (Linnaeus, 1766) scup
Sphyraenidae – barracudas
Sphyraena argentea Girard, 1854 Pacific barracuda
^ ** S. borealis DeKay, 1842 northern sennet
Squalidae – dogfish sharks
** Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 spiny dogfish
Stichaeidae – pricklebacks
Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 high cockscomb
Cebidichthys violaceus (Girard, 1854) monkeyface prickleback
Chirolophis nugator (Jordan & Williams, 1895) mosshead warbonnet
Lumpenella longirostris (Evermann & Goldsborough, 1907) longsnout prickleback
Lumpenus fabricii (Valenciennes, 1836) slender eelblenny
L. lumpretaeformis (Walbaum, 1792) snakeblenny
Phytichthys chirus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) ribbon prickleback
Poroclinus rothrocki Bean, 1890 whitebarred prickleback
Xiphister atropurpureus (Kittlitz, 1858) black prickleback
X. mucosus (Girard, 1858) rock prickleback
Stromateidae – butterfishes
** Peprilus triacanthus (Peck, 1804) butterfish
Syngnathidae – pipefishes
Hippocampus erectus Perry, 1810 lined seahorse
Syngnathus floridae (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) dusky pipefish
** S. fuscus Storer, 1839 northern pipefish
S. leptorhynchus Girard, 1854 bay pipefish
S. louisianae Gunther, 1870 chain pipefish
S. scovelli (Evermann & Kendall, 1896) gulf pipefish
Synodontidae – lizardfishes
^ ** Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766) inshore lizardfish
Tetraodontidae – puffers
** Sphoeroides maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) northern puffer
S. nephelus (Goode & Bean, 1882) southern puffer
Trichodontidae – sandfishes
Trichodon trichodon (Tilesius, 1813) Pacific sandfish
Triglidae – searobbins
Peristedion miniatum Goode, 1880 armored searobin
** Prionotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1771) northern searobin
** P. evolans (Linnaeus, 1766) striped searobin
Umbridae – mudminnows
Dallia pectoralis Bean, 1880 Alaska blackfish
Umbra limi (Kirtland, 1840) central mudminnow
U. pygmaea (DeKay, 1842) eastern mudminnow
Zoarcidae – eelpouts
Lycodes brevipes Bean, 1890 shortfin eelpout
Lycodopsis pacifica (Collett, 1879) blackbelly eelpout
** Macrozoarces americanus (Schneider, 1801) ocean pout

! M. dolomieu: Spelling change called for by Bailey and Robins, 1988. See Robins et al. P. 72 under G. cuvier